Privacy Policy

FACTS

WHAT DOES i-BLADES DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Who?

i-BLADES Inc.

This Privacy Notice applies to the i-BLADES web site, located at I-BLADES.com (the “Site”)

Why?

Businesses choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all, sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share can include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact information such as name, address, telephone number, or email address;
  • payment information; and
  • Log file information created when you access our website that our servers automatically record, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, the date and time you access our Site and cookie information.

You consent to our collection, transfer, and storage of your personal information by computers or other transfer or storage devices in the United States and elsewhere.

How?

Businesses share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons we share your personal information; the reasons I-BLADES chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does I-BLADES share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes—such as to process a sale; detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activities; maintain your account(s); cooperate with criminal or government investigations; respond to court orders and subpoenas; report to credit bureaus; gather information about website access, usage and performance; enhance your consumer experience; validate your identity; in the event I-BLADES were to become involved in a merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all of its business or assets; or as otherwise permitted or required by law

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes—to offer you products and services in which you may be interested. We may utilize a third-party service provider to send you texts or emails that include offers on behalf of non-affiliates, but do not share your information with those non-affiliates.

Yes

Yes

For joint marketing with other companies

No

We do not share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes— information about your Transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes— information about your creditworthiness

No

We do not share

For our affiliates to market to you

No

We do not share

For non-affiliates to market to you (other than as noted above)

No

We do not share

To limit our sharing

If you prefer that we limit sharing with affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties as described above, you may opt out of those disclosures as follows:

  • Call 1-650-906-3676

or

or

Send mail to:
i-BLADES™
1525 MCCARTHY BLVD,
Suite 1032 MILPITAS, CA, 95035-7451

Note: If you are a new customer or consumer, we can begin sharing your information upon registration. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing. Disclosures not subject to an opt-out choice include: disclosures necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a Transaction you request; disclosures to our authorized service providers (such as those that assist I-BLADES in data storage); disclosures permitted or required by law; or disclosures to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

Questions?

Call 1-(650) 906 3676 or go to http://www.i-BLADES.com/ and click on the “Contact Us” link.

What we do

How does I-BLADES protect my personal information?

I-BLADES’s data security practices are consistent with industry best practice. Our robust policies and procedures are designed and implemented to protect your. However, given the nature of the internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. In addition to using encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also make an effort to protect your information offline. All of your information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. All employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that store your personally identifying information are housed in a secure environment.

How does I-BLADES collect my personal information?

I-BLADES is the sole owner of the information it collects. I-BLADES collects certain personally identifying information (“PII”) (including your name and mobile phone number) when you purchase an i-BLADES product. Based on this information we may send you notices regarding new products that may be of interest to you.

I-BLADES also collects anonymous, aggregated information from all visitors to the Site. This type of information is never linked to any PII, and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our Site.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. For details, see the “To limit our sharing” section, and see below for more on your rights under state law.

Other important information

STATE PRIVACY LAWS
We will comply with state privacy laws to the extent they apply to I-BLADES services.

California residents:  In accordance with California law, we will not share information we collect about you with companies related to or outside of I-BLADES except as required or permitted by law. For example, we may share information to service your accounts or to complete requested Transactions. Within the United States, I-BLADES does not share with any affiliates.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
I-BLADES complies with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and the Federal Trade Commission’s Rule interpreting COPPA (16 C.F.R. § 512). Our Site and services are not directed at children under the age of 13. I-BLADES does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age.

PROFILE
We may store information that we collect through cookies and log files to create a profile of our customers. A profile is stored information detailing how individual customers use the Site and our services. Collected information in a profile is tied to the customer’s personally identifiable information. However, your profile is used solely for internal purposes, to help us improve the experience of our customers and to offer you additional services and discounts.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small text file stored on the customer’s hard drive for an extended period of time. The cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. Allowing the Site cookie to remain on your computer makes it easier for you to log in to and use the Site. If you reject the cookie, you may still use the Site, but you will be required to verify your identity at various points.

ONLINE TRACKING
Log files record internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, track customer movements in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregated use.

EMAIL NOTIFICATIONS
I-BLADES uses email to communication with you. We may need to contact you regarding the status of your order  or in response to a request from you. We may also send you email notices regarding I-BLADES products or services that may be of interest to you. You may choose not to receive these service product or solicitation notices when you first register, or at any time, by modifying your preferences on the Site.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES
Our Site may be linked to or from third-party websites. I-BLADES is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to or from our Site.

THIRD PARTIES
I-BLADES does not knowingly permit third parties to collect personally identifying information about its customers’ online activities over time and across different websites.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS
In the event I-BLADES goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of our business or assets, our customers’ PII may be part of the assets transferred.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
I-BLADES reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice materially, we will post a notice on the main page of our Site to alert you about the change. In some cases, as required by law, where we post a notice, we will also email or text Account Holders who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

Back to the top